Campaign: Discuss this Discussion Tool

Delete TMEP 1109.17

TMEP 1109.17 Prohibits the withdrawal of a statement of use (in effect, you can’t convert back to a 1(b) application after converting to 1(a)). So far as I can tell, there is no statutory basis for this, and it is inconsistent with the office’s practice of permitting an application originally filed on a 1(a) basis to be converted to a 1(b) application if the specimen submitted with the 1(a) application is rejected by ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

18 votes
18 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Format of the TMEP - Indexing

I think that indexing in the TMEP could be improved and more cross references added. For instance, if you want to look up "Abandonment" in the index, all you get is "Abandonment of application" and numerous related subtopics. You don't get any references to "Abandonment of mark" or "Abandonment, presumption of."

Submitted by

Voting

6 votes
6 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Use by related party

Section 1201.03(a) states (in its title and text) that use by a related party “must” be disclosed in an application. But the Section then proceeds to say that that use by a related party “should” be disclosed in an application under §§1(a) and (b). Is it mandatory or permissive? Either way, since TEAS forms reference use by a related party in the alternative, there may be no need to affirmatively disclose the fact. ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

4 votes
4 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss this Discussion Tool

USPTO IdeaScale commenting policy

Please note that this discussion board provides a forum for public suggestions and discussion relating to the TMEP. Although the USPTO moderates this discussion board, the USPTO generally will not respond to the comments. However, the comments will be reviewed and considered by TMEP editorial staff in connection with periodic updates of the TMEP.

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
1 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Excusable Non-Use - TMEP 1604.11

This issue is in the Rules so cannot be addressed just in the TMEP, but here goes. 37 C.F.R. §2.161. requires the following of a declaration of excusable non-use: (2) If the registered mark is not in use in commerce on or in connection with all the goods or services in the registration, set forth the date when use of the mark in commerce stopped and the approximate date when use is expected to resume; and . . ." For ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
1 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Color claim and description of mark

TEAS requires applicants to describe the colors, and where they appear, in a color mark and to describe the features of a design mark. However, TMEP §808.01, as well as 37 C.F.R. §§2.37 and 2.52, do not seem to require providing such information at the time of filing. The Trademark Law Treaty Implementation Act of 1998 eliminated several minimum requirements necessary to receive a filing date in order to make it easier ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
1 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

2. Registry Agreement/ICANN Contrac

The proposed requirement for relaxation of the currently strict rules against registration of gTLDs makes sense. The AIPLA comments that special rules for registration of gTLDs as trademarks or servicemarks are not needed. The proposed Examination Guideline would allow registration of gTLDs upon proof of : (a) prior registration for an identical mark for the same services or goods, (b) proof that consumers would associated ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
2 up votes
1 down votes

Campaign: Discuss this Discussion Tool

Insertion of random text at end of posts

In a post today, the system added a couple of words to the end of my post: the words "just now" were added to the end of a comment on indexing of the TMEP. I experienced a similar occurrence with a post in the past, but thought it was a typo/mistake on my part. But today I double-checked to make sure there were no words at the end of the post before hitting "submit," and there were not; but after pressing submit, the ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

0 votes
0 up votes
0 down votes