Welcome to our community.

In this community, you can submit ideas, vote on existing ideas, or add comments.

To submit an idea, please click the Submit New Idea button at the top of the navigation sidebar. You will then be asked to add a title and choose a campaign for the new idea. You will also have the option to add tags to the idea. To vote on an idea, simply click the up or down arrows to the right of the idea title/description. And to add a comment, click in the box below the idea.

If you would like to see all ideas created with a specific tag, you can click on the word or phrase via the tagcloud in the navigation sidebar area under "What we're discussing". You can also view ideas sorted by Campaigns from the right navigation area. To return to this page, click the All Ideas link.

Campaign: Incapable Information Matter Examination Guide

Subject Matter Insufficiently Defined

If this is a legitimate basis for refusal, it should not apply in cases where the proper refusal is merely descriptive or generic, which should be stated expressly in the guide. Beyond that, the guide does not provide any guidance on what the distinction is between "incapable" versus "merely descriptive," "generic," "ornamental" or "use as a mark." As noted by others, saying that the matter "merely [] imparts information" ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

0 votes
0 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

2. Registry Agreement/ICANN Contrac

The proposed requirement for relaxation of the currently strict rules against registration of gTLDs makes sense. The AIPLA comments that special rules for registration of gTLDs as trademarks or servicemarks are not needed. The proposed Examination Guideline would allow registration of gTLDs upon proof of : (a) prior registration for an identical mark for the same services or goods, (b) proof that consumers would associated ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
2 up votes
1 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Use by related party

Section 1201.03(a) states (in its title and text) that use by a related party “must” be disclosed in an application. But the Section then proceeds to say that that use by a related party “should” be disclosed in an application under §§1(a) and (b). Is it mandatory or permissive? Either way, since TEAS forms reference use by a related party in the alternative, there may be no need to affirmatively disclose the fact. ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

4 votes
4 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Brackets appearing in g/s identification of newly filed app

This idea is submitted to request that the USPTO discontinue the practice that causes words enclosed in brackets in an identification of goods in a newly filed TEAS application to be automatically deleted from the application by TEAS. I am aware that brackets traditionally have been, and still are, used to show goods that have been deleted from a registration. But when a new application is filed, the use of this common ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

-1 votes
1 up votes
2 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Protecting Dead Celebrities per 1203.03(a)

Given the current legal issues regarding the rights to publicity and the rights to privacy and the ability for these rights to continue after death (in certain states and circumstances), it would be extremely helpful for those of us who are charged with protecting the names and images of deceased natural persons, if the miscellaneous statement section was amended to include dead persons as well. This would not require ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

-2 votes
0 up votes
2 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Color claim and description of mark

TEAS requires applicants to describe the colors, and where they appear, in a color mark and to describe the features of a design mark. However, TMEP §808.01, as well as 37 C.F.R. §§2.37 and 2.52, do not seem to require providing such information at the time of filing. The Trademark Law Treaty Implementation Act of 1998 eliminated several minimum requirements necessary to receive a filing date in order to make it easier ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
1 up votes
0 down votes

Campaign: Discuss the Format of the TMEP

Excusable Non-Use - TMEP 1604.11

This issue is in the Rules so cannot be addressed just in the TMEP, but here goes. 37 C.F.R. §2.161. requires the following of a declaration of excusable non-use: (2) If the registered mark is not in use in commerce on or in connection with all the goods or services in the registration, set forth the date when use of the mark in commerce stopped and the approximate date when use is expected to resume; and . . ." For ...more »

Submitted by

Voting

1 vote
1 up votes
0 down votes